Privacy Policy
  1. Introduction
    • Tax Astute” and “we” (and like terms) refers to Tax Astute Pty Ltd as trustee for the Tax Astute Trust ABN 39 329 079 143.
    • Tax Astute acknowledges that it is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Legislation of the Commonwealth of Australia) (“Privacy Act“).
    • This document (“Privacy Policy“) explains how Tax Astute protects the privacy of your personal information, including any of your personal information that Tax Astute may obtain:
      • through your use of this website located at taxastute.com.au (“Website“);
      • under any agreement or arrangement with Tax Astute; and/or
      • from other sources.
    • This Privacy Policy does not apply to the employee records of Tax Astute’s current and former employees.
  2. Collection of Personal Information
    • Usually, any personal information that Tax Astute may collect about you will be obtained from you directly (e.g. through telephone and in-person discussions, correspondence and/or your use of our Website).
    • Occasionally, Tax Astute may obtain personal information about you from a third party (e.g. from your employer, other organisations with whom you have dealings, a credit reporting agency, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record).
    • Generally, the type of personal information that Tax Astute collects comprises your name, place of work, business role/title, business mailing address, business telephone number(s) and/or e-mail address(es). Tax Astute may sometimes collect other information about you such as membership of professional associations. In all circumstance, Tax Astute will collect personal information about you only where:
      • you have consented to it; or
      • the collection is required by law or is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of an existing or contingent legal or equitable claim.
  1. Access to Personal Information
    • If requested by you, unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act (such as a legal duty of confidentiality), Tax Astute will provide you with an electronic copy of the personal information that Tax Astute may hold about you (if any).
    • Tax Astute will endeavour to address your request within a reasonable period and Tax Astute may recover its associated reasonable costs and expenses from you.
    • If Tax Astute refuses your request, Tax Astute will provide you with reasons for the refusal.
  2. Updating Personal Information
    • Tax Astute endeavours to collect accurate and up-to-date information to the extent that any personal information is obtained.
    • If you believe that any of the personal information that Tax Astute may hold about you is inaccurate or not up-to-date, please contact Tax Astute and we will endeavour to correct and up-date your personal information.
  3. Contact Details
    • For Tax Astute’s contact details, please click here.
  4. Disclosure Statement
    • Tax Astute collects personal information for the following purposes:
      • to provide you or your organisation with personal education services;
      • to invoice you or your organisation for services provided;
      • to receive services from you or the organisation that employs you;
      • to consider making offers of employment or for employment purposes; and
      • to notify you of developments regarding Australian taxation and the services, seminars and events offered by Tax Astute and to undertake marketing activities generally.
    • If you do not provide requested information, Tax Astute may not be able to provide you with suitable and appropriate personal education services or, otherwise, fulfill the objective to which the collection relates.
    • To the extent that Tax Astute may collect personal information about you from a third party source, Tax Astute will use reasonable commercial endeavours to inform you of this.
    • If you are a client, employee or service provider of Tax Astute, personal information about you may need to be disclosed to professional service providers of Tax Astute.
  5. Use & Disclose of Personal Information
    • Tax Astute will usually use and disclose personal information for only the primary purpose for which it was collected. Tax Astute may however sometimes use and disclose personal information for purposes related to or ancillary to the primary purpose for which it was collected (e.g. invoicing, reminder notices, notice of Australian taxation developments, notice of seminars and events offered by Tax Astute, market research).
    • Tax Astute does not sell or otherwise disclose any personal information to third parties for the purpose of enabling them to direct market any products or services.
    • Tax Astute engages third party professional contractors to perform services which may involve the contractor handling personal information held by Tax Astute (e.g. Tax Astute from time to time engages professional personnel on a contract basis to assist with providing training services to some clients).
  6. Third Party Personal Information Provided by You
    • If you provide personal information to Tax Astute regarding another person (e.g. your employees, your directors) you must ensure that:
      • you are entitled to disclose that personal information to Tax Astute; and
      • Tax Astute will not require any additional permissions or consents from the person who is the subject of the personal information in order for Tax Astute to lawfully collect, use and disclosure that personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.
    • Therefore, before you provide personal information to Tax Astute regarding another person, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of Tax Astute’s identity and the contents of this Privacy Policy and the consequences for the individual if the personal information is not provided.
  7. Security of Personal Information
    • Tax Astute endeavours to protect personal information that it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification and unauthorised disclosure.
    • The personal information held by Tax Astute may be stored in hard copy and/or as electronic data in our information technology equipment.
    • Tax Astute maintains physical and electronic security systems at our premises and on our computer system (e.g. physical locks, monitored building security, password protection and electronic firewall).
  8. Transfer of Personal Information to Foreign Countries
    • Tax Astute does not envisage any need to transfer personal outside Australia. The Tax Astute Website is however accessible from any location worldwide. Tax Astute will not make personal information publicly available on our Website, or otherwise transfer personal information to foreign countries, other than with the consent of the person who is the subject of the personal information.
Our training and its benefits can be accessed in a variety of ways